Your Entire Boozing Guide (and Beer Menu) for the Beijing Invitational Craft Beer Festival, Mar 10-12

Great Leap Brewing’s third Beijing Invitational Craft Beer Festival returns this weekend (Mar 10-12) at TRB Copper. Forty breweries from around the world will convene at the event, bringing with them more than 100 craft beers for you to sample.

To help get you in the mood, the entire beer menu has now been released, and it should be noted that different beers will be offered on different days, so if you have a specific brew you want to get your mitts on it's best to plan ahead. Alternatively, sign up for a three-day pass and get you the access to every single beer.

Caution: this blog will be very, very long (and make you very, very thirsty).

READ: Down 100+ Free-Flow Beers at Great Leap Brewing's Beijing Invitational Craft Beer Festival, Mar 10-12

Each session lasts two hours and will be limited to 240 people. Tickets cost RMB 350 each, or you can opt for the pamper package and start your day right with a 3.5 hour five-course brunch paired with specially selected beers for RMB 650 (more on that at the bottom).

Every attendee will get a 150ml glass in order to sample the free-flow beers. If you're truly obsessed with craft beer, then get a weekend pass (access to three sessions) for RMB 908 or the deluxe weekend pass (brunch, access to three sessions, and a T-shirt) for RMB 1,508. Tickets can be bought here.

European Breweries

Mikkeller (Denmark)

  • Beer Geek Brunch Weasel 2016 - Imperial Stout (Sat.)
  • Bourbon BA Vanilla Shake 2016 - Imperial Stout (Fri.)
  • Nelson Sauvignon -Belgian Strong Ale (Sat/Sun.)
  • SpontanquadrupleBlueberry - Lambic (Sun.)
  • SpontanquadrupleRaspberry - Lambic (Sat.)
  • Spontanyuzu 2016 - Lambic (Fri.)

Oedipus Brewing (Holland)

  • Gaia - IPA (Sat.)
  • Kinderyoga - Imperial Stout (Sun.)
  • Mama - American Pale Ale (Fri/Sat.)
  • Mannenliefde - Saison (Sun.)
  • Polyamorie - Sour Ale (Sun.)
  • Swingers - Gose (Fri/Sat.)
  • Thai Thai - Tripel (Fri/Sat.)

Warpigs Brewpub (Denmark)

  • Biiru for Ramen - Fruit Beer (Sun.)
  • CAPS LOCK - IPA (Sat.)
  • GOSE(t) - Gose (Fri.)
  • Ominous Drip - Imperial Stout (Fri.)
  • Sky Burial - Barley Wine (Sat.)
  • Vitus the Great (WarpigsxGLBxBCB Collab) - Saison (Fri/Sat/Sun.)

Lervig Aktiebryggeri (Norway)

  • 3 Bean Stout - Imperial Stout (Sun.)
  • Konrad’s Stout - Imperial Stout (Sat.)
  • Lawless - Saison (Fri.)
  • Passion Tang - Sour Ale (Sat.) 
  • Rustique - IPA (Fri.)
  • Sippin’ Into Darkness - Imperial Stout (Fri.)
  • Sverd I Fjell Tripple IPA - Double IPA (Sun.)
  • Tasty Juice Juicy IPA - IPA (Sat.)


Asian Breweries

Baird Brewing Company (Japan)

  • Brewer’s Nightmare Rye IPA - IPA (Fri.)
  • Dark Sky Imperial Stout - Imperial Stout (Sat/Sun.)
  • Jubilation Ale - Specialty (Fri/Sat/Sun.)
  • Suruga Bay Imperial IPA - Double IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.)
  • The Carpenter’s Mikan Ale - Fruit Beer (Sat/Sun.)
  • West Coast Wheat Wine - Specialty (Fri/Sat.)

Chengdu Harvest Craft Brewery (Mainland)

  • Coffee Stout (Fri/Sat/Sun.)
  • Hefeweizen (Fri./Sat./Sun.)
  • IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.)
  • Ghost IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.)

Boxing Cat Brewery (Mainland)

  • Cool as Saison (Liquid Laundry) - Saison (Sun.)
  • Crouching THAIger - Lager (Fri.)
  • Eliminator Doppelbock - Doppelbock (Fri.)
  • Firecracker Imperial Red - Red Ale (Sat.)
  • Laundry Latte Nitrogen (Liquid Laundry) - Specialty (Sun.)
  • Norwegian Mauler (BCB with Lervig Collab) - Imperial Stout (Sat.)
  • Purple Rain - Sour Ale (Sat.)
  • The Pugilist (Nitro) - Imperial Stout (Fri.)

Sunmai (Taiwan)

  • Bandoh - Pilsner (Fri/Sat.)
  • Honey Lager - Lager (Sun.)
  • Kung-Pao - Porter (Fri/Sat.)
  • Strawberry Ale - Fruit Beer (Fri.)
  • Wheat Beer -Hefeweizen (Sat/Sun.)

Young Master Ales (Hong Kong)

  • 1842 Island Imperial IPA - Double IPA (Sat.)
  • Add Oil Coffee Oatmeal Stout - Stout (Fri.)
  • Cha Chaan Teng Gose - Gose (Sat.)
  • Classic Pale Ale - Pale Ale (Sun.)
  • Herr Altbauer -Specialty (Sun.)
  • Rye on Wood - Specialty (Fri.)
  • Yellow Mare Black Stallion Imperial Pilsner - Pilsner (Sat.)

Taihu Brewing (Taiwan)

  • Taihu #001.01 IPA - IPA (Sun.)
  • Taihu #003.01 Kumquat Kolsch - Kolsch (Sun.)
  • Taihu #008 Imperial IPA - Double IPA (Fri/Sat.)
  • Taihu #009 Smoked Marzen - Marzen (Fri.)
  • Taihu #034.01 IPA - IPA (Sun.)
  • Taihu #054 Porter - Porter (Sat.)
  • Taihu #073.01 Gose (Fri./Sat.)
  • Taihu #085 IPL (Taihu with GLB Collab) - IPL (Fri/Sat/Sun.)


Oceanic Breweries

8 Wired (New Zealand)

  • Hippy Berliner - Berliner Weissbier (Sat./Sun.)
  • Hopwired IPA - IPA (Fri.)
  • iStout - Imperial Stout (Fri./Sat.)
  • Saison Sauvin - Saison (Fri.)
  • Superconductor Double IPA - Double IPA (Sun.)

Birkenhead Brewing Company (New Zealand)

  • Birkenhead Pacific Pale Ale - Pale Ale (Fri./Sat./Sun.) 
  • Birkenhead Pilsner - Pilsner (Fri./Sat./Sun.)
  • Kauri Double IPA - Double IPA (Fri./Sat./Sun.)

Hallertau Brewery  (New Zealand)

  • Maximus Humulus Lupulus - IPA (Sat/Sun.)
  • No. 2 Statesman - American Pale Ale (Sat/Sun.)
  • No. 5 Pilsnah - Pilsner (Fri/Sat.)
  • Stuntman IIPA - Double IPA (Fri/Sat.)

Yeastie Boys (New Zealand)

  • Digital IPA - IPA (Sun.)
  • Gunnamatta IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat.)
  • Her Majesty 2016 - Specialty (Fri.)
  • His Majesty 2016 - Specialty (Sat.)
  • PKB Remix 2016 - Black IPA (Sun.)
  • Pot Kettle Black - Porter (Sun.)
  • White Noise - White Beer (Fri/Sat.)
  • xeRRex - Smoked Beer  (limited availability by request)

Moon Dog (Australia)

  • Beer Can - Pilsner (Fri/Sat.)
  • Love Tap Lager - Lager (Fri/Sat/Sun.)
  • Mack Daddy Dark Ale - Brown Ale (Fri/Sat/Sun.)
  • Old Mate Pale Ale - American Pale Ale (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 

Kaiju! Beer (Australia)

  • Aftermath Double IPA - Double IPA (Fri.)
  • Cthulhu on the Moon Black IPA - Black IPA (Sat.)
  • Hopped Out Red - Red Ale (Fri/Sat.)
  • KAIJU KRUSH! - Specialty (Sat/Sun.)
  • Robohop Golden IPA - IPA (Sun.)

Temple Brewery (Australia)

  • Anytime IPA - IPA (Sat.)
  • Bicycle Beer - Golden Ale (Fri/Sat/Sun.)
  • New World Order - Stout (Sun.)
  • Rye Hard IPA - IPA (Fri.)


American Breweries

Victory Brewing Company

  • Golden Monkey Tripel - Tripel (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • HopDevil IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • Vital IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 

Lakefront Brewery

  • Eastside Dark Lager - Schwarzbier (Sat/Sun.)
  • Fixed Gear American Red IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • Lakefront IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.)  
  • Riverwest Stein Amber Lager - Vienna Lager (Fri/Sat.)

New Holland Brewing Company

  • Dragon’s Milk Stout - Imperial Stout (Fri/Sat/Sun.)  
  • Mad Hatter IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • The Poet Stout - Stout (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 

Odell Brewing Company

  • 90 Shilling Ale - Scottish Ale (Fri/Sat/Sun.)  
  • Drumroll APA - American Pale Ale (Fri/Sat.)
  • IPA - IPA (Sat/Sun.)
  • Runoff Red IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.)  

Last Name Brewing

  • Imperial Oatmeal Stout - Imperial Stout (Fri/Sat/Sun.)  
  • Pomona Queen Amber Lager - California Common (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 

Empire Brewing Company

  • Deep Purple - Fruit Beer (Fri/Sat.)
  • East Coast Amber - Amber Ale (Sat/Sun.)
  • Skinny Atlas Light - Kolsch (Fri.)
  • Slo Mo’ IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • Sweet Fire Stout - Stout (Sat.)
  • Two Dragons - Specialty (Sun.)

Jekyll Brewing Company

  • Big Creek Kolsch - Kolsch (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • Cooter Brown Ale - Brown Ale (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • Hop Dang Diggity IPA - IPA (Fri/Sat/Sun.)  

Caldera Brewing Company (BA Table)

  • Caldera Amber - Amber Ale (Fri.)
  • Caldera IPA - IPA (Sun.)
  • Caldera Pale Ale - American Pale Ale (Sat.)

Denver Beer Company (BA Table)

  • Graham Cracker Porter - Porter (Fri.)
  • Incredible Pedal IPA - IPA (Sat.)
  • Pretzel Assassin Amber Lager - Vienna Lager (Sun.)

FiftyFifty Brewing Company (BA Table)

  • Eclipse Imperial Stout - Imperial Stout (Fri/Sat.)
  • Totality Stout - Imperial Stout (Sat/Sun.)
  • Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ale (BA Table)
  • Bam Biere Farmhouse Ale - Farmhouse Ale (Sun.)

888 Lucky Beer (BA Table)

  • 888 Lucky Beer Pale Ale - American Pale Ale (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 
  • 888 Pilsner - Pilsner (Fri/Sat/Sun.) 

Left Hand Brewing Company (BA Table)

  • Extrovert IPA - IPA (Sun.)
  • Milk Stout - Stout (Sat.)
  • Polestar Pilsner - Pilsner (Fri.)

Maui Brewing Company (BA Table)

  • Bikini Blonde Lager - Lager (Sun.)
  • Big Swell IPA - IPA (Sat.)
  • Coconut Hiwa Porter - Porter (Sat.)
  • Pineapple Mana Wheat - American Wheat (Fri.)

Nebraska Brewing Company (BA Table)

  • Cardinal Pale Ale - American Pale Ale (Fri.)
  • EOS Hefeweizen - Hefeweizen (Sat.)
  • IPA - IPA (Sun.)

Rahr & Sons Brewing Company (BA Table)

  • Pride of Texas Pale Ale - American Pale Ale (Sat/Sun.)
  • Ugly Pug Lager - Lager (Fri/Sat.)

Red Brick Brewing (BA Table)

  • Laughing Skull Amber - Amber Ale (Sat/Sun.)
  • Laughing Skull Lager - Lager (Fri/Sat.)

Rogue Ales (BA Table)

  • Cold Brew IPA - IPA (Sun.)
  • Fresh Roast Brown Ale - Brown Ale (Sat.)
  • Hazelutely Choctabulous - Stout (Fri.)

Stevens Point Brewery (BA Table)

  • Classic Amber Lager - Vienna Lager (Fri.)
  • Onyx Black Ale - Porter (Sat.)
  • Special Lager - Lager (Sun.)

Uinta Brewing Company (BA Table)

  • Hop Nosh IPA - IPA (Sat.)
  • Hop Nosh Tangerine IPA - IPA (Fri.)
  • Pils Pilsner - Pilsner (Sun.)

There will be canapés throughout the three-day festival, also if you want to go for the Brewer’s Brunch (11am-2.30pm on Mar 12) for 650, prepared by chefs from TRB Copper team up with GLB crew, there will be five courses and tapas paired with selected beers, such as slow-cooked salmon with Victory Golden Monkey Triple, egg florentine with Taihu #003.01 Kumquat Kolsch or Coronado Orange Avenue Wit, and roasted guinea fowl with Yeastie Boys Pot Kettle Black.

Be prepared, good luck to your liver, and see you there!

More stories by this author here.

Email: tracywang@thebeijinger.com
Twitter: @flyingfigure
Instagram: @flyingfigure

Photos courtesy of Great Leap Brewing

Comments

Add new comment