The 2013 Reader Restaurant Awards Results

The results are in!

As the Beijinger's Tenth Annual Reader Restaurant Awards Ceremony wrap up, it's our great pleasure to announce what you voted as the pick of this year. We've compiled the comprehensive list of Best and Outstanding winners below. Take a look now for the quick overview, but stay tuned to the blog over the coming weeks for in-depth coverage and analysis of the awards plus the exclusive to the web Experts' Panel selections. Before all of that, on with the 2013 Reader Restaurant Awards results ...

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR (NON-CHINESE, FINE DINING)
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijng)
Outstanding

Mosto
SALT

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR (NON-CHINESE, CASUAL)
Annie's
Outstanding
Home Plate Bar-B-Que
Biteapitta

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR (CHINESE)
Da Dong Roast Duck
Outstanding
Haidilao
Din Tai Fung

BEST NEW RESTAURANT (CHINESE)
Lost Heaven
Outstanding
Southern Barbarian
My Soup

BEST NEW RESTAURANT (NON-CHINESE)
Wagas
Outstanding
The Big Smoke
Q Mex

BEST BAKERY – new category
Comptoirs de France
Outstanding
Kempi Deli, Kempinski Hotel Beijing
South German Bakery

BEST BEIJING DUCK
Da Dong Roast Duck
Outstanding
Duck de Chine
Quanjude

BEST BUSINESS LUNCH
Mosto
Outstanding
Alameda
Hatsune

BEST CAFÉ
Maan Coffee
Outstanding
Wagas
Comptoirs de France

BEST CANTONESE (FINE DINING)
Summer Palace, China World Hotel
Outstanding
Fook Lam Moon, China World Summit Wing
Zen5es, The Westin Beijing Chaoyang

BEST CHEF (FINE DINING)
Daniel Urdaneta Mosto/Modo
Outstanding

Brian Reimer, Maison Boulud
Paulo da Sousa, SALT

BEST CHEF (CASUAL)
Adam Murray, Home Plate Bar-B-Que
Outstanding

Jun Trinh, 4corners
Jeff Powell, Back Alley Bistro / Frost

BEST DESSERTS – new category
Capital M
Outstanding
S.T.A.Y., The Shangri-La Hotel, Beijing
Cafe de la Poste

BEST DIM SUM
Jin Ding Xuan
Outstanding

Lei Garden
Tang Palace

BEST DUMPLINGS
Din Tai Fung
Outstanding
Baoyuan Jiaozi Wu
Mr. Shi's Dumplings

BEST FRENCH (FINE DINING)
Maison Boulud
Outstanding
Brasserie Flo
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)

BEST FRENCH (CASUAL)
Café de la Poste
Outstanding
Le Petit Gourmand
Crepanini

BEST 'GREEN' RESTAURANT – new category
Element Fresh
Outstanding
The Veggie Table
The Orchard

BEST HOTEL BRUNCH
Bubbalicious at Seasonal Tastes, Westin Chaoyang
Outstanding
Feast, EAST Beijing
Aroma, The Ritz-Carlton Beijing

BEST FOR IMPRESSING VISITORS (NON-CHINESE CUISINE) – new category
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)
Outstanding
Capital M
Hatsune

BEST FOR IMPRESSING VISITORS (CHINESE CUISINE) – new category
Da Dong Roast Duck
Outstanding

Duck de Chine
Haidilao

BEST INDIAN/PAKISTANI
Ganges
Outstanding
Taj Pavilion
Indian Kitchen

BEST ITALIAN (FINE DINING)
Tavola
Outstanding
Mercante
Barolo, The Ritz-Carlton Beijing

BEST ITALIAN (CASUAL)
Annie's
Outstanding
La Pizza
LM Plus

BEST JAPANESE
Hatsune
Outstanding
Matsuko
Nobu

BEST KOREAN
Saveurs de Coree
Outstanding
Han Na Shan
Iki

BEST LATE-NIGHT DINING
Bellagio
Outstanding

Jin Ding Xuan
Haidilao

BEST MIDDLE EASTERN
Biteapitta
Outstanding
1001 Nights
Rumi

BEST MEXICAN
Luga's
Outstanding
Q Mex
Taco Bar

BEST OUTDOOR DINING (FINE DINING)
Capital M
Outstanding
Dali Courtyard
Susu

BEST OUTDOOR DINING (CASUAL)
Element Fresh
Outstanding
Blue Frog
Xiao Wang Fu (Ritan Park)

BEST PERSONALITY (FINE DINING)
Ignace Lecleir, TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)
Outstanding
Gaby Alves, SALT
Alex Molina, Modo/Mosto

BEST PERSONALITY (CASUAL)
Seth Grossman, Home Plate Bar-B-Que
Outstanding
Rich Akers, Gung Ho! Pizza
Jun Trinh, 4corners

BEST PIZZA
La Pizza
Outstanding
Gung Ho! Pizza
Kro's Nest

BEST PLACE FOR CELEBRATION (FINE DINING)
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)
Outstanding
Migas
Capital M

BEST PLACE FOR CELEBRATION (CASUAL)
Kro's Nest
Outstanding
Tairyo Teppanyanki
Annie's

BEST RESTAURANT ENTREPRENEUR – new category
Seth Grossman & Adam Murray, Home Plate BBQ
Outstanding
Matt Wong & Andrew Papas, Two Guys and a Pie
Will Yorke, Vineyard Café

BEST FOR A ROMANTIC DINNER
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)
Outstanding
Capital M
Maison Boulud

BEST SALADS
Element Fresh
Outstanding
Wagas
Annie's

BEST SANDWICHES
Element Fresh
Outstanding

Wagas
Bocata

BEST SERVICE (NON-CHINESE, FINE DINING)
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)
Outstanding
Maison Boulud
Capital M

BEST SERVICE (NON-CHINESE, CASUAL)
Annie's
Outstanding

Gung Ho! Pizza
Element Fresh

BEST SERVICE (CHINESE CUISINE)
Haidilao
Outstanding
Din Tai Fung
Da Dong Roast Duck

BEST SICHUAN (FINE DINING)
>South Beauty
Outstanding
Transit
Spice Spirit

BEST SICHUAN (CASUAL)
Meizhou Dongpo
Outstanding

Chuan Ban
Chengdu Representative Office Restaurant

BEST SOUTHEAST ASIAN – new category
Nyonya Kitchen
Outstanding
Cafe Sambal
Orchard 7

BEST SPANISH/TAPAS
Migas
Outstanding
Carmen
Agua

BEST STEAK (FINE DINING)
Morton's Steakhouse
Outstanding
Mosto
SALT

BEST STEAK (CASUAL)
Flamme
Outstanding
Union Bar & Grille
Cafe de la Poste

BEST THAI
Purple Haze
Outstanding
Banana Leaf
Lime Cafe

BEST VALUE (FINE DINING)
Mosto
Outstanding
SALT
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)

BEST VALUE (CASUAL)
Annie's
Outstanding
Home Plate Bar-B-Que
Biteapitta

BEST VIETNAMESE
Susu
Outstanding
Muse
4corners

BEST WESTERN BREAKFAST
Element Fresh
Outstanding
Grandma's Kitchen
Vineyard Cafe

BEST WINGS – new category
Blue Frog
Outstanding
Home Plate Bar-B-Que
Union Bar & Grille

BEST WINE LIST
TRB (Temple Restaurant Beijing)
Outstanding
Maison Boulud
Enoterra

BEST XINJIANG
Xinjiang Islam (Xinjiang Provincial Office)
Outstanding
Red Rose
Crescent Moon

BEST YUNNAN
Middle 8th
Outstanding

Dali Courtyard
In and Out

Congratulations to all of the winners and thanks to everyone who took the time to vote.

Comments

Hey guys,

Are you going to do a category for Buffet next time?

I don't recommend Banana Leaf as outstanding, the food is super heavy and the service was very disappointing.

Element Fresh is great, but I believe Green should go Veggie. No vegetarian category? That would be nice, there are many options in town. Mock meat is a exquisite experience in China.